Method Man, Mary J. Blige och Chadwick Boseman bland de nominerade till NAACP Image Awards


Tillsammans med en rad stora namn inom musik, tv och film.

 

 

Nomineringarna för årets NAACP Image Awards har kommit in. Streaming-giganten Netflix tar inte oväntat täten med 51 nomineringar totalt, för titlar inom både TV och film – däribland Chadwick Bosemans sista film “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, “Bridgerton” och Spike Lee-regisserade “Da 5 Bloods” (även den med Boseman).

 

Andra som är nominerade inkluderar dj:n D-Nice (Entertainer of the Year), för sina Instagram Live-fester som senare skulle utgöra grunden till formatet Verzuz, samt 50 Cent och Mary J. Blige för sina skådespelarinsatser i “Power Book II: Ghost”, serien av 50 Cent som också nominerats i kategorin Outstanding Drama Series.

 

Vad gäller musikkategorierna är bland annat Big Sean och Nipsey Hussle dubbelt nominerade för samarbetet “Deep Reverance” medan D Smoke och Doja Cat är med och tävlar om priset som Outstanding New Artist.

 

Utöver detta är LeBron James ett av fem namn som kan tilldelas priset Social Justice Impact.

 

Galan väntas sändas lördagen den 27 mars via BET, CBS och MTV. Se alla nominerade för TV, film och musik nedan!

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Social Justice Impact

 

April Ryan

Debbie Allen

Lebron James

Stacey Abrams

Tamika Mallory

 

Entertainer of the Year

 

D-Nice

Regina King

Viola Davis

Trevor Noah

Tyler Perry

 

TELEVISION + STREAMING

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

 

#blackAF (Netflix)

Black-ish (ABC)

grown-ish (Freeform)

Insecure (HBO)

The Last O.G. (TBS)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)

Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood (CBS)

Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime)

Idris Elba – In the Long Run (Starz)

Tracy Morgan – The Last O.G. (TBS)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Folake Olowofoyeku – Bob Hearts Abishola (CBS)

Regina Hall – Black Monday (Showtime)

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish (ABC)

Yara Shahidi – Grown-ish (Freeform)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Deon Cole – Black-ish (ABC)

Jay Ellis – Insecure (HBO)

Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Laurence Fishburne – Black-ish (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)

Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)

Natasha Rothwell – Insecure (HBO)

Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood (CBS)

Yvonne Orji – Insecure (HBO)

 

Outstanding Drama Series

 

All Rise (CBS)

Bridgerton (Netflix)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

 

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Keith David – Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Nicco Annan – P-Valley (Starz)

Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

 

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (FOX)

Brandee Evans – P-Valley (Starz)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Simone Missick – All Rise (CBS)

Viola Davis – How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

 

Clifford “Method Man” Smith – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)

Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Alphonse Nicholson – P-Valley (Starz)

Jeffrey Wright – Westworld (HBO)

Michael Kenneth Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 

Adjoa Andoh – Bridgerton (Netflix)

Aunjanue Ellis – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Lynn Whitfield – Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Mary J. Blige – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

 

Hamilton (Disney+)

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

 

Blair Underwood – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Daveed Diggs – Hamilton (Disney+)

Leslie Odom, Jr. – Hamilton (Disney+)

Nnamdi Asomugha – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

 

Aunjanue Ellis – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Octavia Spencer – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

 

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

 

AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special (MSNBC)

Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview (Showtime)

The Color of Covid (CNN)

The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor” (FX)

The Reidout (NBC)

 

Outstanding Talk Series

 

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Tamron Hall (Syndicated )

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)

The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

 

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

 

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Shark Tank (ABC)

United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Voices of Fire (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

 

8:46 (Netflix)

Black Is King (Disney+)

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)

VERZUZ (APPLE TV)

Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It! (HBO)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

 

Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices (Netflix)

Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)

Family Reunion (Netflix)

Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)

We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical (HBO)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)

 

Alex R. Hibbert – The Chi (Showtime)

Lexi Underwood – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Lyric Ross – This Is Us (NBC)

Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)

Miles Brown – Black-ish (ABC)

 

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

 

Don Lemon – CNN Tonight with Don Lemon (CNN)

Jada Pinkett Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Joy Reid – The Reidout (NBC)

LeBron James – The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

 

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

 

Alfonso Ribeiro – America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)

Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

Kamau Bell – United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

 

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series

 

Chris Rock – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Courtney B. Vance – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Issa Rae – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Loretta Devine – P-Valley (Starz)

 

Outstanding Animated Series

 

Big Mouth (Netflix)

Central Park (Apple TV+)

Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

 

Aisha Tyler – Archer (FX)

Courtney B. Vance – Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)

Dawnn Lewis – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Deon Cole – Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix)

Laya DeLeon Hayes – Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama

 

#FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

CripTales (BBC America)

Lazor Wulf (Adult Swim)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Sincerely, Camille (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

 

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series

 

Giancarlo Esposito – The Broken and the Bad (AMC.com )

J.B. Smoove – Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Jasmine Cephas Jones – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Laurence Fishburne – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Stephan James – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction

 

American Masters – Unladylike2020 (PBS)

Benedict Men (Quibi)

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

In The Making (PBS)

Inspire Change Series (NFL Network)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Katori Hall – P-Valley (Starz)

Keith Knight – Woke (Hulu)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Raynelle Swilling – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Teri Schaffer – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

 

 

RECORDING

 

Outstanding New Artist

 

Chika – High Rises (Warner Records)

Doja Cat – Say So (RCA Records/Kemosabe )

D Smoke – Black Habits (WoodWorks Records / EMPIRE)

Giveon – When It’s All Said And Done (Epic Records)

Skip Marley – Higher Place (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records)

 

Outstanding Male Artist

 

Big Sean – Detroit 2 (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)

Black Thought – Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able (Republic Records)

Charlie Wilson – All of My Love (P Music Group/BMG)

Drake – Laugh Now, Cry Later (Republic Records)

John Legend – Bigger Love (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Female Artist

 

Beyoncé – Black Parade (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

E.R. – I Can’t Breathe (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)

Jazmine Sullivan – Lost One (RCA Records)

Ledisi – Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Alicia Keys – Alicia (RCA Records)

 

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

 

I Can’t Breathe – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)

Anything For You – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Black is King – Beyonce´ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Brown Skin Girl – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Do It – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

 

Outstanding Album

 

Alicia – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

b7 – Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)

Bigger Love – John Legend (Columbia Records)

Chilombo – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)

The Wild Card – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

 

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Music from the Netflix Film) – Branford Marsalis (Milan)

Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series – Various Artists (Atlantic Records)

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey – Various Artists (Atlantic Records )

Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records)

The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack – Donald Lawrence (Relevé Entertainment)

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

 

Chosen Vessel – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)

Gospel According to PJ – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)

I Am – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspiration)

Kierra – Kierra Sheard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)

The Return – The Clark Sisters (Karew/Motown)

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

 

“All in His Plan” – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)

“Never Lost” – CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel)

“Something Has To Break” – Kierra Sheard feat. Tasha Cobbs-Leonard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)

“Strong God” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul/RCA Records)

“Touch from You” – Tamela Mann (TillyMann Inc.)

 

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental

 

Be Water – Christian Sands (Mack Avenue Music Group)

Music From and Inspired By Soul – Jon Batiste (Walt Disney Records)

Omega – Immanuel Wilkins (Blue Note Records)

Reciprocity – George Burton (Inner Circle Music)

The Iconoclast – Barry Stephenson (Independent)

 

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

 

Donny Duke and Wonder – Nathan Mitchell (ENM Music Group)

Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper – Somi (Salon Africana)

Pulling Off The Covers – Mike Phillips (Sono Recording Group)

Stronger – Jeff Bradshaw (Bone Deep Enterprises)

The Eddy (From The Netflix Original Series) – The Eddy (Arista Records)

 

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

 

“I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)

“Anything For You” – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

“S. feat. H.E.R” – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)

“Black Parade” – Beyonce’ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

“Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

 

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song

 

“Deep Reverence feat. Nipsey Hussle” – Big Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)

“Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)

“Cool Off” – Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records)

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” – Drake (Republic Records)

“Life Is Good” – Future & Drake (Epic Records)

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott – Jill Scott (RCA Records)

Chloe x Halle – Wonder What She Thinks Of Me (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface – He Don’t Know Nothin’ Bout It (BMG)

Kem feat. Toni Braxton – Live Out Your Love (Motown Records)

Ledisi and PJ Morton – Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

 

Alicia Keys feat. Khalid – “So Done” (RCA Records)

Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle – “Deep Reverence” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)

Chloe x Halle – “Do It” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R. – “B.S”. (Def Jam Recordings)

Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix” (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)

 

Outstanding International Song

 

“Blessed” – Buju Banton (Roc Nation Records)

“Lockdown” – Original Koffee (Promise Land Recordings)

“Pressure (Remix)” – Original Koffee feat. Buju Banton (Promise Land Recordings)

“Tanana” – Davido feat. Tiwa Savage (RCA Records/Sony Music U.K./Davido Worldwide Entertainment)

“Temptation” – Tiwa Savage (Motown Records)

 

Outstanding Producer of the Year

 

Donald Lawrence

Hit-Boy

Jathan Wilson

Sean Keys

TM88

 

MOTION PICTURE

 

 

Outstanding Motion Picture

 

Bad Boys For Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

 

Anthony Mackie – The Banker (Apple)

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Forest Whitaker – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

 

Issa Rae – The Photograph (Universal Pictures)

Janelle Monáe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)

Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Tracee Ellis Ross – The High Note (Focus Features)

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

 

Aldis Hodge – One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

 

Anika Noni Rose – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Gabourey Sidibe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)

Nia Long – The Banker (Apple)

Phylicia Rashad – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Taylour Paige – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

Emperor (Universal Home Video)

Farewell Amor (IFC Films)

Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment)

The 24th (Vertical Entertainment)

The Banker (Apple)

 

Outstanding International Motion Picture

 

Ainu Mosir (ARRAY)

His House (Netflix)

Night of the Kings (Neon)

The Last Tree (ArtMattan Productions)

The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

 

Dayo Okeniyi – Emperor (Universal Home Video)

Dominique Fishback – Project Power (Netflix)

Jahi Di’Allo Winston – Charm City Kings (HBO Max)

Jahzir Bruno – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

 

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

The Banker (Apple)

 

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

 

Onward (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Over the Moon (Netflix)

Scoob! (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Trolls World Tour (Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

 

Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Angela Bassett – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Chris Rock – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Jamie Foxx – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Phylicia Rashad – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

 

Outstanding Short Form. (Live Action)

 

Baldwin Beauty (Powderkeg Media)

Black Boy Joy (Film Independent Project Involve )

Gets Good Light

Home

Mr. & Mrs. Ellis (AMB Productions)

 

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)

 

Canvas (Netflix)

Cops and Robbers (Netflix)

Loop (Pixar Animation Studios)

The Power of Hope (The Power Of Hope)

Windup (Unity Technologies)

 

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

 

Loira Limbal – Through the Night (Third Shift Media, Inc.)

Melissa Haizlip – Mr. Soul! (Shoes In The Bed Productions)

Nadia Hallgren – Becoming (A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film for Netflix)

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

Remi Weekes – His House (Netflix)

 

 

Foto: Pressbild / Netflix

 

 



Publicerat:
Redaktionen



NULL